Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

We've been contacted by a private investigator who will represent us as heirs to a relative who died intestate, in exchange for 25% of our portion of inheritance. Is this legitimate? Do we need them to represent us?

Asked on 11/14/16, 12:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arthur Geffen Arthur H. Geffen, P.C.

IT depends. Do you know of any of your relatives who died? If so, it would be a great deal cheaper to follow it up on your own. It is doubtful anyone would come to you and offer to help you find money for 25% of what they found, if they hadn't already found it. If it's "missing money" then most states have a statutory cap on how much people can charge you to find it. It's a lot less than 25%

Read more
Answered on 11/14/16, 12:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas