Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

executor of will and common law marriage

If there's a will with daughter as sole executor written to inherit everything does a common law wife have any rights?

Asked on 1/31/09, 2:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.

Re: executor of will and common law marriage

Possibly. You have to prove the existence of a common law marriage. If you can, then you can elect a "widow's share" of the estate. Additionally, you have community property interests.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/09, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas