Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

If a POA that was prepared and filed in court in 2016, but found two other POA’s created after the filed one in 2016, would they be honored? The other POA were created by a law firms but were never filed in court. Can I use the one that was filed in 2016 and disregard others that were created but were not filed?

Asked on 10/23/23, 12:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Usually the last document overrides the earlier ones, but not always. Since you are aware of the later power of attorney it would be a big mistake to use the 2016 power of attorney without going to a lawyer and showing him or her the documents.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/23, 8:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas