Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

Are powers of attorney for health & property made in Illinois good in Texas.

Asked on 10/24/23, 1:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Almost certainly, yes. There are interstate agreements covering such things. But also you have to consider specifically how the powers are going to be used and the realities involved. If you walk into a local bank in the middle of Texas with an Illinois Power of Attorney more likely than not they're going to show you the door. And so you'll have to get a Texas lawyer to enforce the document.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/23, 9:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas