Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

Accident after Surgery at work

Yesterday 6/7/07 I had fell at work because the cleaning crew started to mop the floor before their scheduled time. I had a lower back surgery a month ago, a after this incident I started to feel pain again on my lower back. I have reported. this incident by e-mail to my employer I work for a major bank in Texas and also have 4 witness. What should I do?

Asked on 6/09/07, 1:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.

Re: Accident after Surgery at work

This is a work comp claim..and if you miss work, your should receive payment for time off..and all medical expenses for aggravation of the back injury..but if you don't miss any work, what do you want to do?

Read more
Answered on 6/10/07, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas