Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas


I hope you're able to help. I was injured at work and ended up requiring surgery. My employer is claiming that my previous sports activities were the culprit. I have not yet decided to pursue legal action for compensation at this point. I have had a discussion with employee health nurse inquiring about how one files for workers compensation. After a brief discussion (her asking questions about who my private surgeon was, etc) i called back and left her know that the previous phone call was only an inquiry and not to start any paperwork yet.

I would appreciate a response. Thank you.

A week later I had a follow up appointment with my surgeon and I saw a note on my chart that read "patient is attempting to file for workers comp per employer". Does she have the legal right to contact my personal physician without my permission?

Asked on 7/10/12, 10:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.

Yes,,,,Texas lets employers do what they want...but if u were injured at work and did not tell the employer you were hurt within 30 may have lost your rights. if u did tell the employer and it had work comp insurance it was required to file...sounds like you have been sold into losing your rights..

Read more
Answered on 7/10/12, 1:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas