Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas


10 months ago i got ins. For me through my work. Now they call me & said we forgot to take out the 65.Oo a month for the last 10 months. I said i am not going to pay you.It was your problem. I just got my pay check & they took out an extra/65.00. Can they do that? Please help? I dont want to quit. Thanks j

Asked on 7/14/03, 4:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eliseo Rico III The Law Office of Rico & Associates

Re: Payroll

You state that this is a worker's compensation question, but I'm not sure it is. Worker's compensation law concerns the rights of on the job injured worker's. I think your questions more along the lines of employment law. You might want to repost your question.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/03, 5:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas