Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

Personal Injury - Automobile accident - On company time

While returning home to Lake Charles, La. following a visit to a client's office in Texas, I was involved in a car wreck. I have a choice of filing my worker's compensation in Texas or Louisiana. Can you compare and contrast La. and Tex. W.C. laws so I can make an informed decision? Thanks for any help.

Asked on 4/25/03, 7:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office

Re: Personal Injury - Automobile accident - On company time

In the past, it was to your advantage to file under Louisiana comp law, however, things have changed somewhat here, and I have no clue of the state of the Texas law. Check with the Texas compensation department and get the status of the law and do the same with Louisiana. I assume you were at fault in the accident because if another was at fault then you have an action against them and their insurance company unless it was a fellow employee.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/03, 9:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas