Legal Question in Technology Law in United Kingdom

Is it leagle to give advice for money over the net without any qualifications?

I want to set up a web page that gives advice to people with personal problems, for money. Customers would give me money by cheque. They would wright to me their problem followed by their E-mail address, and send the cheque to my address. When I recive the money I would then give them the best advice I can. However I have no qualifications to do this. I would not lie to the customers and tell them that I had qualifications, or experiance, but nether would I tell them that I didnt.

Asked on 12/06/01, 4:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Wilken 39 Essex St

Re: Is it leagle to give advice for money over the net without any qualification

In the UK, no. Not only would you be in breach of the Financial Services and Markets Act but the scheme comes periously close to obtaining property or financial services by deception, a Nigerian-type Ch 19 fraud and numerous other criminal sanctions. You also expose yourself to liability in contract and tort. It is therefore most definitely illegal and unlawful.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/01, 2:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in United Kingdom