Legal Question in Consumer Law in United Kingdom

car service

My car was serviced recently and last week it broke down. After a breakdown assist mechanic looked at the engine he determined the engine is destroyed due to the fact that the person who previously serviced the vehicle failed to put in a new oil filter. Due to this failure to replace the oil filter the old filter clodged and starved the engine of oil and ultimately the link rods blow through th engine destroying it. The car was dropped off at the garage where it was serviced last. I have not received a bill for the service and when I went back to check the engine the servicer had taken his service sticker off the engine.. Do I have a case against the servicer? the car is still under warranty.

Asked on 6/18/07, 7:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Dutton Legal -Zone

Re: car service

Providing that you can establish by way of expert opinion that the cause of this engine failure was due to a service not being properly carried out by this garage, you will have a certain claim for all the loss resulting from the garage's breach of contract.

Let us know if we can help further

Andrew Dutton

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 6/19/07, 4:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in United Kingdom