Legal Question in Consumer Law in United Kingdom

Hello. Ive recently being involved in a transaction with a local mechanic in regards to my vehicle. Basically, my car makes an odd noise when moving, and has done for some time. The mechanic I spoke to assured me that this noise would be solved if the wheel bearrings were replaced. He did this, charged me, and the problem is no different. He has refused to give any sort of refund, but in my opinion, if he has incorrectly diagnosed the problem, I shouldnt have to pay.

Am I correct?

Asked on 8/29/09, 1:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Dutton Legal -Zone

This is going to turn on whether you agreed with the mechanic that he would fix the noise or the agreement was that he would change the wheel bearing. If the former straigtforward-if the latter more complex on which I would need to take further instructions from you.

Let us know if you want further help

Andrew Dutton

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 8/31/09, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in United Kingdom