Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in United Kingdom

hello one of my friend was in london as student visa 2 years before and when his visa expired he took 15000 loan and went back home but he did not pay his loans. now he wants to come back london as tourist for two months. will there be any problem in immigration?

Asked on 1/29/12, 3:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Asif Salam Salam & Co Solicitors

Dear Sir/Madam,

If your friend has not repaid the loan there may be the possibility that the company from which he took a loan out has had a CCJ issued against him in the Civil Courts, which may be accessible to the UK Border Agency when they look into his application.


Read more
Answered on 1/31/12, 2:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in United Kingdom