Legal Question in Criminal Law in United Kingdom

What is the punishment for indecent exposure? Two charges on one day


Asked on 3/19/13, 12:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sentences for Indecent Exposure carry a maximum penalty of 2 years’ imprisonment.

The court will generally commission a Pre-Sentence Report, before sentence is imposed to help determine the most appropriate disposal.

If dealt with in the magistrates court the for a repeat offender, the starting point is 12 weeks immediate custody, with a range of sentences of between 4-to-26 weeks custody. Otherwise, for a first time offender, in the absence of aggravating or mitigating factors in the offence or offender then the appropriate sentence is a community order of some type. Examples of possible aggravating factors include threats to prevent the victim reporting an offence; or, intimidating behaviour/threats of violence ; or where the victim is a child

This offence is automatically subject to notification requirements.

Hope that assists

Read more
Answered on 3/20/13, 3:22 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in United Kingdom