Legal Question in Entertainment Law in United Kingdom


My account on an MMORPG called LOTRO has been suspended due to my account being stolen and being posted by the person who accessed the account on an MMO Account Selling Market place.

I have contacted Turbine many times stating that my account had been stolen but they will not lift my suspension, they are going against there own code of conduct and rules.

In there code of conduct it states, "10. You may not advertise the intent to, commit the act of, or facilitate the ability of others to commit the act of, unauthorized selling, buying, transferring or sharing access to any Game account." Please not it says "You may not", I do not believe I have violated this term because it was not me, the authorised owner of the account who posted it on an MMO Account Selling Marketplace.

It also states in there Stolen Account FAQ "If the account is banned, please contact In-Game Support by e-mailing via the form HERE. State your account name, that you have completed these instructions, and ask for the suspension to be lifted." I have done what this says and contacted the account support many times but they are refusing to lift the suspension on my account and they are now ignoring my messages.

In a lot of the emails I receive of them they keep saying that the owner of the account is responsible for what happens on the account, how can I be responsible when my account has been stolen? I also looked in there code of conduct and it does not say that in it anywhere.

LOTRO Code of Conduct: Code of Conduct | The Lord of the Rings Online

LOTRO FAQS: Support FAQ | The Lord of the Rings Online (Search Stolen Account in the search box)

If they was going by there own rules I think they should have lifted the suspension by now.

Do you think they should lift the suspension? If so, how can I get them to?


Asked on 8/01/10, 3:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fahri Toga TOGA//OKSUZ

Dear contactor thank you for contacting us.

We have just received your message. For giving a precise and a detailed answer please send to us on the following e-mail address more information and the document regards this problem. We will be able and available to answer any of your questions. So if you will have any question please do not hesitate to contact us.

Not: [email protected]

Best regards and best wishes.

Attorney at Law

Fahri TOĞA

Read more
Answered on 8/02/10, 12:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in United Kingdom