Legal Question in Insurance Law in United Kingdom

my pedal bike was stole from work. we have ecurity manned gates and the allowed an employer through an agency to ride the bike ut of the grounds at 6.35am this morning. can i claim against the security firm or the agency for replacement of bike. thanks

Asked on 5/27/10, 1:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Hello and thank you for your question

If you know who stole your bike you may proceed to claim your bike from him/her. If not it is best you lodge a complaint with the police. They are better equipped to take up the matter with the security firm, go through CCTV footage, find out who stole your bike and get it back for you.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/10, 4:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in United Kingdom