Legal Question in Construction Law in Utah

A remodeling contractor, who received my recission of contract notice, slapped a lien on my owner occupied home. He did absolutely no work or supplied no services. How can he do this without restrictions?

Asked on 7/30/10, 2:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Randy B. Birch Attorney at Law

A contractor is entitled to file a lien for the value of labor and materials expended in providing benefit to the property. If he did nothing, he is not entitled to file a lien. I would contact the Department of Professional Licensing (801 530-6628. press 3, and file a complaint. Good luck,

Read more
Answered on 8/04/10, 2:56 pm
Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.

The question is whether the lien is valid. If it is supported by the contract then you have a problem, if it is not supported by the contract, then you can sue him for unlawful or wrongful lien. Under the latter you can get your attorney fees and treble damages.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/10, 7:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Utah