Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Utah

What is the benefit of having a trademark registered at the federal level? Will this allow protection over the entire country? Can i register it at the state level and have protection in other states?


Asked on 4/07/15, 8:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gurr Gurr & Brande, PLLC

Yes, a federally registered trademark gives you protection in all 50 states, regardless of whether you are doing business in that state. If you only register it at the state level, that only covers that state and uses in any other state will have to rely on common law trademark protections, which are limited.

Robert A. Gurr

Patent Attorney

435-634-8854

Read more
Answered on 4/08/15, 8:22 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Utah