Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Utah

Recording High School Production

Will I get in trouble if I record my daughter's high school musical play? (I'm only intending to record it for personal viewing -- not for resale.)

Asked on 2/28/09, 1:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Erik Ericksen Thorpe North & Western

Re: Recording High School Production

Technically it is a possibility you could create some liability. Any work of art (e.g. including performances) has an owner. That owner then has certain rights against copying. The personal use versus commercial use line is rarely 100% clear. In your case, the copyright owner could say your personal use detracted from a potential commercial sale.

Practically speaking, the risk seems very small. To be safe, you should check with the school to see if they have any policies related to recording such events. A written ok would be even better.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/09, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Utah