Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Utah

Can I silk screen the word "zumba" on t shirts and sell them? There is a company called zumba fitness that has a zumba logo, one of them being the actual word zumba, but if i change the font and just make it a word instead of a logo, is it okay to sell them for profit?

Asked on 6/30/10, 8:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.

You are at risk for a copyright infringement suit.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/10, 1:03 pm
Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

Any attorney will say this is a trademark (or service mark) infringement issue. Logos and associated words are protected as trademarks. Consult with a trademark attorney in your area for specifics.

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney

Read more
Answered on 7/05/10, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Utah