Legal Question in Personal Injury in Utah

Dog bites another dog

My neighbor's dog got out of their yard and I watched it wondering around our culdesac as I pulled up to our house. My kids came out of my house to greet me and left the front door open. My dogs saw the neighbor's dog and ran after it. Their dog weighs 90 pounds, my dogs weigh 40 & 45 pounds. I called them and they came to me. I quickly checked their dog and didn't see any injuries, but later that night the neighbors called to say that their dog was bleeding and thought it was from my dogs biting it. Two days later our neighbors took their dog to the vet and presented us with the bill. The vet told them that it was a puncture wound and could have come from a dog. I believe that it could have been one of my dogs. I am willing to pay but am I responsible for the whole bill or half since their dog was out also?

Asked on 11/15/07, 8:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.

Re: Dog bites another dog

The weight of the dogs is irrelevant. The propensity for violence is. There are not enough facts to make a complete determination. This BB is for general legal questions. You can offer to pay whatever you want.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/07, 10:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Utah