Legal Question in Personal Injury in Utah

passanger air bag deployed and driver side did not

i was in a accident and my driver side air bag did not deploy and the passenger side did and no one was in the passenger side. I have torn ligaments in my neck which doctor says would have not been there if air bag deployed. I was wearing my seat belt. Do I have a case?06 lincoln navigator

Asked on 11/07/07, 10:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.

Re: passanger air bag deployed and driver side did not

It sounds like you do. You will need to get ths history of the SUV - has anyone tampered or worked on the air bag system since new? Also you must have been wearing your seat belt, some air bags will not work if the seat belt is not fastened. You may call for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/07, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Utah