Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Utah

If there is a family will written by a father that died and left 5 children and one child keeps the will and wont show it to the rest of the sibling, isnt that illegal? will is worth millions of dollars

Asked on 12/09/13, 11:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Jones Paul W. Jones Attorney LLC

A child has the a right under Utah law to see the will of his or her parent. If the child who has the will does not produce the will the other children have the right to go to court to compel him to produce it. If there is a probate already open you can get a copy from the court clerk.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/13, 12:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Utah