Legal Question in Disability Law in Virginia

I have been employed by the same company in Virginia for 13 years. After having surgery in July I have been ready and able to return to my job. My employers will not accept numerous attempts of giving a full work release or return my calls. I am 63 years old and a younger man is on my job. Do I have a case ?


Asked on 9/19/14, 9:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen B. Pershing Stephen B. Pershing, Esq.

Hi there--the answer is, it depends, but you may indeed have claims under both the Americans with Disabilities Act and (if your replacement is under 40) the Age Discrimination in Employment Act. It'll all depend on the facts, and the way the law applies can sometimes be quite intricate. I'm a long-time civil rights lawyer licensed in Va. and D.C., I represent civil rights plaintiffs, and I'd be happy to take a closer look at your predicament. If you feel like it, give me a call at (202) 642-1431, or write me at sbpershing@gmail.com. Best wishes. --Steve Pershing.

Read more
Answered on 11/24/14, 10:51 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Virginia