Legal Question in Disability Law in Virginia

I am a registered nurse in Virginia and have worked night shift (7pm - 7am) for over 10 years. I suffer from some chronic illnesses that have caused me to need surgeries and use medical leave from time to time. I also have a Circadian Rhythm Disorder, which is why I have always worked nights and kept a similar sleep schedule on days off. My employer refuses to allow me to return to work unless I work day shift instead. I have explained this to them, provided them with documentation and letters from my physicians. They refuse to allow me to return to my regular work schedule. I don't know what to do

Asked on 3/17/17, 5:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

If any of these illnesses or disorders are covered by the ADA ,you should be entitled to a reasonable

accommodation by your employer which would seem to reasonably include your need to work at

night rather than in the daytime as evidenced by the documentation which you've

presented to this employer as well as your work schedule for the last

10 years which would also seem to speak for itself in regard to this issue.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/17, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Virginia