Legal Question in Disability Law in Virginia

Is it lawful for proscuter to use your wife to testified against you ?

Asked on 2/23/16, 9:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, in a criminal matter, depending upon the particular

circumstances, the marital privilege can be considered waived

and the spouse of the defendant on trial may be allowed

to testify for the Commonwealth against him or her.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/16, 9:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Virginia