Legal Question in Administrative Law in Virginia

How is a 2 week notice calculated? We will pay an employee 75% of the PTO hours when they resign, as long as they give and work our their 2 week notice. If an employee submits their resignation on 06/10/19(Monday), would the 2 weeks mean they have to work until Monday June 24th or would the Friday June 21 be considered the 2 weeks?

Asked on 6/13/19, 5:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Unless there's an enforceable contract governing how PTO hours

are to be determined (particularly, in the context of a resignation), it would

be up to the employer to decide what to pay in the situation described (if

anything--in my opinion).

Office Tel.(703) 340 1655

Read more
Answered on 6/13/19, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Virginia