Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

I filed bankruptcy in 1999 on real estate property.. the person who had the Lien told me to file on the property and said he wouldn’t take the property and that he would release it. At the time I had lost my husband to suicide and was not in a good place. My question is I have been paying to taxes on this property for over 20 years and the person who had the lien has not released it. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on 6/17/21, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

Depending on the nature of the lien, it may have become time-barred and unenforceable. You don't say whether it was a mortgage or deed of trust, or judgment lien, or what, but judgments expire after 20 years unless renewed, and most deeds of trust become unenforceable 10 years after the maturity date, or in some cases 20 years after the date of the document. See a lawyer to advise you.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/21, 4:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia