Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

Your question: "I filed chapter 7 bankruptcy in Virginia 5 years ago but didn't on my home and continue to make monthly payments. I owe 20,000 now if I sale my home for more will I be able to keep the money from it?"

Asked on 5/12/14, 6:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

You don't "file bankruptcy on" any particular asset or debt. Since there is a lien on your home, if you wanted to keep it, you were allowed to keep paying on the debt and may have even reaffirmed it. Either way, if you can sell the house now for more than you owe on it, you keep the surplus.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/14, 3:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia