Legal Question in Construction Law in Virginia

Live in Virginia. Wife & I inherited, from a relative, a few acres of land that was already attached to some land she inherited earlier from her mom. Land is considered farmland and about 20 miles from our home. Relative that gave the land also owned a construction company. He is now deceased and his kids now own the company. At a family gathering one of the kids let it slip out they have been dumping their left over construction materials from various jobs onto our property possibly ruining it for future sale. Is it possible to sue their company without having a first hand view of materials being dumped and number of time dumped? Thanks

Asked on 7/13/17, 9:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, I would not at this stage advise filing what could turn out to be quite a serious lawsuit

without having firmly established the factual evidence necessary to support your claim(s).

And, needless, to say, the hearsay comment(s) apparently from one of the children of the

person(s) who would likely be a defendant or defendants in such a lawsuit would not come

anywhere near the preponderance of evidence standard of proof which would be necessary

for you to prevail in such a matter.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 7/14/17, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Virginia