Legal Question in Construction Law in Virginia

My contract requires binding arbitration for DISPUTES on my bathroom renovation. But what is not in dispute is the $24,800 that the contractor has not refunded back to us (I have emails where he confirms such refund is due). He has stonewalled the refund since May, 2016 and this week, gave us a check but then promptly notified us that we have to hold the check until later. Can I go through my credit card company to recoup the monies? Time is of the essence and he has already caused us to lose the ability to dispute charges through PayPal (we paid through them). We are, however, still allowed to go directly to the credit card but one of them expires the 180 day rule on August 28th.

Asked on 8/24/16, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Well, of course, if you've already paid this bill using one or both credit

cards, you should be able to request a charge back against this creditor/contractor

through these credit card companies.

So, what are you waiting for?

Read more
Answered on 8/24/16, 2:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Virginia