Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

I am trying to find out something. I brought an use car on November 5 and the engine went bad and they pick the car up and took it back to the dealership. So they look at the next week and said that the engine was bad. Now they are saying that the car will be ready tomorrow but they had the car for an month and didn't do anything with it for at least 2 weeks. I brought the car at a buy here pay here lot. I did sign an warranty but it was for 30 days or 1000 miles and it was 50/50. Being that the dealer had the car I paid them 500.00 the day I got it and then I had to pay them 500.00 again in two weeks but I didn't because they had the car. But I did give them 350.00 extra but I have not paid on this since. I would like to know what the rights are and do I have an chance to get my money back on this being that I have not gotten the car back and they are telling me that I have to pay 1250 so far to get the car back because of the repair. What are my right on this matter so I have a case or what do I have

Asked on 12/16/16, 3:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

I would need to review this warranty along with a copy of the purchase agreement

and any relevant facts that may have been told to you by the seller during the course of this transaction before I could offer an opinion as to your questions.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/17, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia