Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

I purchased a new car in August 2009. During the past year it has needed 3 major repaires to the front end, rocker arm, drive shaft and ball joints. All of the repaires were covered under the warrenty. Two have been completed and the third is currently being worked on. The car has 33,000 miles on it.

I believe these problems are due to factory defect. Does my situation come under the lemon law or does the car company have any responsibility in this situation?

Asked on 11/16/11, 5:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, possibly so, but you must first have attempted at least three repairs of the

same problem (with no success) or the vehicle must have been out of service

more than 30 days in a one year period to qualify for coverage under

Virginia's version of the lemon law known as the Virginia Motor Vehicle Warranty

Enforcement Act.

However, before initiating litigation under this Act, you must first file your

complaint within 18 months of taking possession of the vehicle with the Office of Consumer Affairs, Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Affairs, 102 Governor Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/11, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia