Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

I have a bill collection ageny after me for a bill that is over 12 years old. They say

they will sue for judgement. What should I do about this? Should I start making payments or just what should I do. The collection agencies have changed several times over the years. What about the statue of limitations ? They are offering me 50% off the amount and at this time I can not even pay that.

Any help you can offer would be a blessing. Thank you so much.

Asked on 1/15/10, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

If the bill is that old, chances are thatr the statute of limiitations has already

run on it which is normally about five years from the date of last default, but you

may wish to arrange for a consultation with a local attorney who handles consumer affairs type issues to make sure.

Read more
Answered on 1/20/10, 12:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia