Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

Question - I moved out of an apartment complex (2 yrs ago ) owing 1 month's rent. I left on very good terms with management etc.etc. I recently received a " Summons to answer Interogatories" with a balance of $1,000. My question is........ a) what is this document? and b) I am unemployed and on unemployment, so what do i do about the $ situation???

Thanks for any suggestions/advice etc.etc.

Asked on 1/09/10, 3:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

Apparently they already sued you and got a judgment for $1000. The summons to answer interrogatories requires you to appear and answer questions about your income and assets for the purpose of enabling the creditor to execute on the judgment (garnish your wages - although you have none - or bank accounts, or levy on your assets). If you do not appear, a warrant for your arrest can be issued. If you were not served with the original lawsuit, you may be able to have the judgment voided, but you would have to show that the service reflected in the case file is bad.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/10, 3:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia