Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

my ex room mate owes me money for damages to the apartment which prevented me from getting my security deposite back.....i have texts messages saying that she will pay me the money..but now she is hiding from me, i am planning on taking her to court...will the texts hold up in court??? is it worth it??? small claims its about $250.00

Asked on 2/01/10, 12:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, your text messages should be admissible as evidence(providing they're relevant) in small claims court where the rules governing admissible evidence are more relaxed than in regular general district court.

As to whether it would be worth your time and effort, you'll have to decide that one.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/10, 1:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia