Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Can a felon legally own a compound bow in virginia


Asked on 12/10/13, 11:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Winslow Winslow & McCurry, PLLC

The answer to this question is found in Virginia Code Sections 18.2-308.2. It is unlawful for felons to "knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm or ammunition for a firearm, any stun weapon as defined by 18.2-308.1, or any explosive material, or to knowingly and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from common observation, any weapon described in subsection A of 18.2-308."

I think a careful reading of this section reveals that a compound bow would be legal to possess by a felon.

It is important to note that under 15.2-916, the Commonwealth has allowed localities to restrict the use of a compound bow, so it is also prudent to check your county ordinances to make certain such a restriction does not exist. "Any locality may prohibit the shooting of an arrow from a bow in a manner that can be reasonably expected to result in the impact of the arrow upon the property of another without permission from the owner or tenant of such property."

Read more
Answered on 12/22/13, 5:40 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia