Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Do a person, or a defendant of a D U I have the rights to see the record of inspections of breathalyzer machine ?

Asked on 12/16/13, 11:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Winslow Winslow & McCurry, PLLC

Absolutely. In Virginia, simply have your attorney file a request to the Department of Forensic Science identifying the machine and operator thereof on the day in question. There is a small fee associated with the provision of these documents should your attorney be privately retained and not court-appointed.

Read more
Answered on 12/16/13, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia