Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

why would a person file a civil suit before a criminal case has been decided

Asked on 1/11/19, 6:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

There could be any number of factors including the lower standard of

evidence required to win the case (preponderance of evidence for the civil case versus beyond reasonable doubt for the criminal).

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 1/12/19, 8:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia