Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

My wife and I are not legally separated. She is spending Thanksgiving with my three young daughters at her parents' house locally. On Friday I would like to take my daughters to do Thanksgiving with my family, which live 4 hours away, all in the same state. Do I have a right to take them? If my wife says no, how should I proceed?

Asked on 11/24/13, 4:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Assuming no current/valid court orders governing matters of

custody and/or visitation of these children, then each parent

has equal rights with respect to any issues which relate to

custody/visitation and no parent's rights are superior to

the other's until a court of proper jurisdiction decides otherwise.

Read more
Answered on 11/24/13, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia