Legal Question in Health Care Law in Virginia

is it legal for a u.s. mail contracting company, where a post office health insurance benefit is paid to employer, to force the employee to take mandatory health insurance from the contracting company and never see any of the benefit that is paid on their behalf, the company is based in north carolina. you have to prove you are covered somewhere else on a group policy, you cannot have an individual policy. the insurance is awful.

Asked on 1/30/10, 7:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Probably, quite legal (in my opinion)unless you mean to imply that the insurance offered was essentially a fraud and that even employees who became ill could not get their medical bills covered despite having what they thought was medical insurance.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/10, 5:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Virginia