Legal Question in Immigration Law in Virginia

Hi - my wife just applied for her U.S. citizenship. She is doing her Masters program and she initially enrolled for the summer abroad program in August but now needs to cancel the trip as she is expecting her biometrics appointment at that time. Her school needs a letter from an immigration attorney stating that the biometrics appointment might get scheduled at that time. She applied online of July 4th and already received her NOA1 letter. Her study abroad program starts August 6th. Do you know of an immigration attorney who can write that letter for us?

Asked on 7/06/17, 11:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

As long as your claim is true regarding the biometrics appointment and involves no misrepresentation(s), any local area attorney should be able to write such a letter for about an hour or so of his or her

professional time.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/17, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Virginia