Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Virginia

My promotional dance team's name is The Diamond Dolls and we have been performing in the Richmond Va are since 2005. I just found out there are two exotic dancers calling themselves The Diamond Dolls. That is not good for our reputation. Is there anything I can do to get them to change their name. They established themselves January this year?

Asked on 5/07/13, 9:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

You likely have a common law trademark in the name in the Richmond area ( assuming you did not register the mark). If they are in the same area, you can bring suit to force them to stop using the name (if necessary - often a letter works to get them to stop).

Read more
Answered on 5/08/13, 2:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Virginia