Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Virginia

Am i allowed t take a digital format of a book such as pdf, etc., and get it made into a leatherbound book by a professional? i would like to do this for a friend and myself.

Asked on 8/22/11, 9:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I think you need to get informed on the copyright laws. If you duplicate a copyrighted work without permission you can (and likely will) get sued for copyright infringement. Consult with a good intellectual property or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 8/22/11, 9:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Virginia