Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Virginia


Could someone reproduce images of the various ancient cave paintings? For example, on t-shirts, hats, etc. Or, are there some kind of "rights" issues to deal with?



Asked on 5/10/13, 2:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

The copyright on those expired before they had invented the concept of copyright. You may freely reproduce the cave paintings. However, a photograph of the paintings may still have copyright protection if the photograph itself contains any protected creative elements.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/13, 3:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Virginia