Legal Question in International Law in Virginia

Captured WWII documents

I am wondering if maps, documents and photos captured by the US during WWII and currently held at the Library of Congress and the National Archives are covered by copyright law if they were published by the Nazi/German government or military? Are these maps public domain?

Asked on 3/02/07, 7:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: Captured WWII documents

This is an interesting question that most attorneys would have to research and it obviously involves German law. I speak German fluently.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/07, 8:16 pm
Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: Captured WWII documents

I would suspect that by now, some 61 years after the end of World War 11,

that all of these documents are within the public domain which doesn't necessarily mean that they were ever covered under any recognizable copyright law as captured documents of a defeated enemy which, of course, in no way implies that they're also now available for copying by anyone who is so inclined.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/07, 8:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Virginia