Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Virginia

is it leagal for a 20 yearold to be with a 16 year old

Asked on 7/23/09, 9:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cary Moseley Law Office of Cary Powell Moseley, PLLC

By "be with," I assume you mean "have sex with," and yes it is illegal. While rare, there are numerous cases of prosecutions for consensual sex with minors involving an "older boyfriend/underage girlfriend" arrangement. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/03/09, 6:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Virginia