Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Virginia

virginia consent laws

what is the legal age of consent to have sexual intercourse? is it legal for a 19 year old (birthday in april) to be involved with a 16 year old (birthday in october)?

Asked on 6/23/03, 8:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Beard Attorney at Law

Re: virginia consent laws

A 19-year old who has sexual intercourse with a 16-year old can be charged with the crimes of fornication, which is a Class 1 misdemeanor, and contributing to the delinquency of a minor, also a Class 1 misdemeanor.

If the 19-year-old has taken the 16-year-old from the custody of his/her parents, there are certain circumstances in which this may constitute abduction, which is a felony.

A Class 1 misdemeanor is punishable by up to twelve months in jail, a fine of up to $2500, either or both.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/03, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Virginia