Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

Can an employer make you work after a doctors note is summited saying you can work only day time hours. And can they make you work overnight and evening shifts when the doctors note was submitted.

Asked on 9/25/17, 4:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, I believe they can under Virginia law unless you're working under the protection of an employment

contract that specifically disallows such work during these particular hours.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 9/25/17, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia