Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

Can a former tenant sue a property manager and the apartment complex for wrongful eviction?

Asked on 9/09/19, 10:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathon Moseley Jonathon A. Moseley

Yes, they can sue for it. Whether they will win or not is a different story of course.

It would be breach of contract.

That is under the terms of the contract, the tenant was NOT in default and therefore eviction was a breach of contract.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/19, 12:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia