Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Virginia

on august 14 this year my ex- girlfriend with was arguing and I was driving to work so she could have the car....she kept on ;and on about me running with another....I finally had taken all I could and I wanted to put my back hand to her face... I just knew id deifnately cbe going to jail...the ex says i

Asked on 12/01/18, 2:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, quite possibly (having to "cool your heels", as the old saying goes, in the local slammer), but

I wouldn't necessarily use the term "definitely" to describe it with such certainty.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 12/02/18, 2:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Virginia